Friday, February 20, 2009

We've Moved!!!

Hello Friends!!!

Jason and I have two different ways!

1) We've moved to Morro Bay! LOVE it!

2) We've moved our blog! Our new blog address is:
Change whatever it is you need to on your blog to stay updated!!! This is where I will post all of our new info and stories. To come on this new blog...

-wedding phots
-house photos
-chile updates (when we get there! :-)

Friday, February 13, 2009

We're Back!

Well, we are now back to "the real world". It's a bit sad to have vacation be over but I guess you have to get back into the swing of things eventually. We had a lot of fun! We stayed two nights locally and then went up to San Francisco for 3 days. Then we came back down and stayed a final night in Avila, went to see a movie, and finished the whole thing off with a fancy dinner. It was a great little getaway. We have some pictures to come! :-)

So, this blog have been converted to "our" blog. Not only becuase we are now a "we" but becuase on March 19th we will be taking off to teach English in Chile for at least 8 months. We would like to keep all of you up to date on our lives abroad. We hope you will pray for us and just enjoy our adventures along side of us. :-)

Thursday, February 5, 2009

2 more days till Hitchin' Day!


Saturday at 5pm as we drive away...*sigh*...done!

It's been fun planning the wedding, I can't wait to get pretty and dressed up...but I can't wait until that feeling comes as we drive away...we're married and we're done with it all! woohoo!

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

One Word...

AMAZING! The massage was the best thing ever! So great, so relaxing...yay! Can I have one every Tuesday???

Monday, February 2, 2009

Oh Wow!

I find it really funny that at my most busiest times of life I blog the most. You would think that I would use the time a little better. I don't though. Oh well. So, first off. I have been hit with a pretty big cold. Not the kind were you are a little snuffly but the kind where you hang your mouth open so that you can breath. The kind that makes your voice sound like a man. The kind that you can't hide from anyone. Can you imagine it? "I Anna *sniff*, take you Jason *sniff* to be my lawfully wedded husband *sniff*. :-) Lovely eh? I have been taking Airborne, that weird thing you swab in your nose, eating oranges, grapefruits and everything else I can think of. bah. Oh well. At least the fatty zit that was on my forehead is finally going down. haha. What can you do eh? You just have to roll with it. You can pray though the cold gets better soon. Even just for the sake of better sleep.

So, tomorrow I have an appointment at Salon Lux for an hour massage. I am SO excited! Jenny, Kate, and Mrs. Jeff. got it for me for my wedding shower. People start coming into town on Wed. and so I think this massage will be perfectly timed. I've never had a professional one. Apparently it's a bit of heaven! yay!

So, if you volunteered to help with the reception decorating I will call you on Wed. to remind you. Just thought that you should know! Thank you so much for your help! You all are amazing!!!

Welp, 5 days. It's weird but I keep thinking that it's not actually that soon. Like maybe we have 2 weeks left. We had a meeting and it kept slipping my mind that it's really this Sat. That feeling scares me because I have had 3 or so dreams where the wedding day is here and we have nothing. We don't have nothing though. We have most things done and I'm about ready to get this show on the road!!!

Any last advice regarding the wedding before we make the plunge!??!

Also...I will probably be changing the address of this blog since my last name won't be Lyons for much longer. Hmmm, I like how short and concise Anna Lyons is. My new name will be a bit longer. Guess I'll get used to it.

Friday, January 30, 2009

About a Week...

I can't even believe that at this time next week we will being doing the rehearsal for the wedding...and then the next day...the real deal. The last couple of months have flown by and I will attest to the fact that planning a wedding is one of the most stressful things that exists. I think if there was an endless supply of money then it wouldn't be so bad. But it just keeps disappearing! Weird. :-)

I still feel like there are quite a few details that need to be done. Jason and I went and got our marriage certificate yesterday. I can't believe they charge you $80 and then don't even give you a copy of it. You have to pay an extra $13 for that. Oh, the bureaucracy of it all! Anyways, there are some very exciting to-do's to get done this weekend (that don't involve the wedding!). If and when they get done I will tell you what it is. Yay!

So, I just ate a piece (well, more like a slab) of banana bread. I have larger then normal tonsils apparently and I think that I have a piece of the bread stuck in one. I usually get rice and random small things like that caught. Never bread. Hmmm, it's not all that comfy.

Anyways, I should be doing other work, and wedding stuff. Anyone want to take over the wedding planning for the last week??? I believe I just may be done! haha.

Monday, January 26, 2009

"Time keeps on ticking, ticking, ticking...into the future!"

Do you know that song? Hmmm, I do. I'm kind of a sucker for old rock. I think that Jason sometimes gets surprised when he gets into the car to hear 93.3 The Rock. Granted, some of the songs aren't exactly,, but you can just flip the station when those pop up. I love the old rock songs though that I know all the words to and can sing out the window at the top of my lungs...yes, out the window of the mini-van. 93.3 and the mini-van? Not sure how those can coincide, but they do! :-)

So, we are less then two weeks away people! Jas and I are kicking it into over-drive with all the things that we need to do. It's a lot of calls, final details, final payments, final meetings etc. etc. We also have to pack Jason up (which we have a great start on). We moved our friends Keith and Cara a couple of Saturday's ago and I looked at Jason all of a sudden and said, "Wait! You are going to be moving too!" So strange! Yet so good. We'll definitely save a bundle in gas! :-) These last couple of weeks have gone by soooo fast, and yet a little slow at the same time. I can see why wedding planners make so much money. It's a LOT of work. Our wedding is pretty simple too.

So, last Saturday I had a little bachelorette type party. It was quite fun. We went downtown and I had to complete a few tasks. One was explaining to a restaurant that we were out of money for our wedding budget and only had 25 cents for each meal to spend. I went to Mondeo's to do this. Guess what. They gave me a free meal! haha! We completed the night with a trip to Applebee's to have half off appetizers and desserts. Yum. It was a great "girl's night out" full of a lot of laughing! :-)

Anyways, I'm off to hit the hay! Hope everyone has a great Tuesday. I get to pick up my altered dress. Yay!